Privacy Statement

Welcome to the online and mobile Service of RevTrak, Inc. dba ConnexPoint ("ConnexPoint," "we," "our," or "us"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. It applies to ConnexPoint's collection of information on our websites, applications, services and tools (collectively, our "Service(s)"). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “you” may mean a visitor to one of our websites, the representative of an organization who purchases one of our Services (“Merchants”), or a customer of a Merchant (“Customer”). Please remember that we provide many of our Services to Merchants such as schools, school districts or parent/teacher organizations, who have their own privacy policies and practices, which may also govern your data in different ways. This Privacy Policy applies only to our own data practices, and not to the practices of third parties that we do not control. By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?  We collect a variety of personal information so that we can provide our Service. The categories of information we collect can include:

  • Personal Data collected through the use of the Service.We collect personal data when a Merchant registers for a ConnexPoint account, a Customer makes payments through a Merchant’s website or application, or when you register for a ConnexPoint account.
    • Merchants. In addition to personal data submitted by a Merchant in the application process, we also receive personal data about the Merchant and its principals from other sources, such as credit reporting and credit bureau agencies, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources.
    • Customers. To complete a payment transaction, Customers may provide additional information regarding payment method, including debit or credit card number and bank account information.
    • Registration and profile information collected when you join the Service. We may collect personal information such as a username, first and last name, phone number, e-mail address, and other contact information when you register for a ConnexPoint account or if you correspond with us.
    • Monitoring user activity. We may, at our discretion, monitor the communications that take place on our Service, such as messaging or notes, in order to protect our Users and monitor the effectiveness of our Service. You acknowledge that you have no expectation of privacy with respect to any such communications or postings, and you expressly consent to such monitoring.

We use all of the information from and about you to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features of the Service, including to facilitate payments and for audits and regulatory purposes. We may use this information to communicate with you, such as to send you email messages, opt-in text messages, and push notifications and to permit other users of the Service (such as the Merchant) to contact you. We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, payment confirmations, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices) for us and for our affiliates. You may not opt-out of Service-related e-mails. For more information about your communication preferences, see "Your Choices Regarding Your Information" below. 

We also may collect information that is not personal information, and we may de-identify and aggregate information so that it no longer identifies an individual person. We can use de-identified information and non-personal information without restriction.

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY TO COLLECT INFORMATION.

Information Collected Automatically.  We may automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service. For instance, when you visit our websites we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site or Service. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. We may collect log file information about your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the Service.

When you access our Service by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device ("Device ID"), mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

We may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website and our Service; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) otherwise to plan for and enhance our Service.

Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising. We do not share information or permit third party ad networks, social media companies, or other third party services to collect information about browsing behavior from visitors to our Service through cookies, social plug-ins, or other tracking technology. However, please note that ConnexPoint applications may be hosted on certain webpages of Merchants and those Merchants may place or permit the placement of cookies and other tracking technology on their own websites that link to the Services. ConnexPoint is not responsible for these tracking practices. You should always read the privacy policy of the Merchant if you have questions about the data practices of the Merchant website.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION. We may share your personal information in the instances described below with:

  • Other companies owned by or under common ownership as ConnexPoint. These companies will use your personal information in the same way as we can under this policy;
  • Third-party vendors and other service providers that perform services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us;
  • Business partners who offer a service to you jointly with us;
  • Third parties with whom you interact on ConnexPoint Services. For example, when you make information available to a Merchant through the Service (e.g., by submitting the information via the Merchant's page), your personal information will be shared with that Merchant and with any third party with whom that Merchant also shares information (e.g., if that Merchant's participation is sponsored by a professional association, the Merchant may share its members’ personal information with that sponsor). Each Merchant may customize the manner in which the Merchant collects, uses, and discloses personal information of Users who submit information to the Merchant, either directly or through the ConnexPoint Service. The ConnexPoint Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the data collection and use practices of, these Merchants. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such Merchants or contact them for more information.
  • Other parties in connection with a ConnexPoint transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and
  • Third parties as required by law or subpoena if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, contracts, property, or personal safety of ConnexPoint, our users, or others.

 Also, remember that Merchants may have their own data collection and use policies that ConnexPoint does not control. Please review the privacy policies of any third party organization before sharing your personal information with a Merchant.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION. You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly at the contact information below. In addition, parents have the ability to review, correct, and delete any personal information that they have entered about their student by updating the information in the Service, or contacting the Merchant directly.

HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION.  Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which ConnexPoint or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union, or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which ConnexPoint or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.  ConnexPoint cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, ConnexPoint will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY.  ConnexPoint does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as users. If you are a Merchant, parent, or other user, when you use the Service you certify you will not permit or request that children under 13 submit information to the ConnexPoint Service directly without your supervision. We recommend that Merchants provide a copy of this statement to parents and guardians of any children whose information the Merchant may submit to the ConnexPoint Services.

In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us via our website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES.  Our Service may integrate with, be linked from, or contain links to other third party sites and services. We are not responsible for the practices employed by third party websites or services embedded in, linked to, or linked from the Service and your interactions with any third-party website or service are subject to that third party's own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible for and we do not have any control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your information, including the Merchants you interact with in connection with our Service.

HOW TO CONTACT US.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us via our website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.  ConnexPoint may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner we will let you know and update the ‘last modified' date below.

This privacy policy was last modified on May 14, 2018. It was substantially revised to incorporate our COPPA policy in the Section entitled Children’s Privacy, and to let you know that we may share information in the ways described in the Section entitled Sharing Your Information. Our previous privacy statement can be reviewed here.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS. Our Privacy Policy describes how we share information for marketing purposes. The Privacy Policy and rights apply to all users, including California residents:

  • We do not sell information with others outside of ConnexPoint for marketing purposes, except as is otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.
  • We may share information with vendors, such as financial institutions, to process payment transactions.
  • See the section above “With Whom Do We Share Your Information” for a full description.

Do Not Track Disclosure: This website does not monitor or identify “do not track signals” from your computer, and such signals will not impact the operation of this website.